How to Survive a Crowded BART Train (VIDEO)

Categories: BART

moveover.jpg
BART
BART passengers taking up space
If you are a regular BART rider, then you definitely have taken notice of how increasingly painful it is to find some spare elbow room on the trains. So that's not really news.

But what is news is that BART cares about how damn uncomfortable and panicky you are feeling these days on your commute. Today, the transit agency released this how-to-survive-a-crowded-BART-train video with some incredibly intuitive advice (demonstrations included) aimed to teach commuters how to give each other a little breathing room.

Here goes:

Feel free to turn over a new leaf tonight on your commute home.




My Voice Nation Help
13 comments
rob035
rob035 topcommenter

Watch BART Idiot Hall of Fame to see what to watch out for.

Jenna Parker
Jenna Parker

I've never seen a train go out of service for holding the door. Is that for real? Where's the MUNI survival video?

Amber Levine
Amber Levine

Ha! Natalia Morales I wonder if they have one for elevators hahaha

Jessica Fitzpatrick
Jessica Fitzpatrick

Here's a tip, people are lazy to walk to the front or back cars, want good ventilation? The cars without the carpet have air conditioners and don't have that horrible urine smell. Happy travels!

aliasetc
aliasetc topcommenter

U ain't every ridden the NewYorkCity subways. They work!

Regina Walton
Regina Walton

They did it because there are tons of people who aren't. I doubt that this will help, but, at least, they tried.

Kar Najjar
Kar Najjar

Too bad none of the inconsiderate assholes that this video centers around won't see this.

Rock Belt
Rock Belt

Survive? Get better ventilation…new cars can't come soon enough.

Tammy Lively
Tammy Lively

Kinda pathetic they have to tell folks how to be courteous on BART

Javier Leocadio Colón
Javier Leocadio Colón

All you need to do is just start peeing and throwing your poo if things get crazy and nobody will want to touch you.

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

©2014 SF Weekly, LP, All rights reserved.
Loading...