Suspicious Package Found in SOMA, Streets Closed (Update)

Categories: Breaking News

PackageIcon.png
Suspicious
Update 12:45 p.m.: CBS News reports that it was the city's Department of Public Health that was evacuated after someone saw a "black plastic box that was found chained to the building's front gate,"
according to the Department's operations manager Charles Maranon. The box was reportedly box was about 3 feet long, 2 feet wide and 2 feet tall. The bomb squad blasted the box open; no word on what was inside the package, however, city employees have since been allowed back into the building. Interesting way to start off the work week.

Original Story 9:53 a.m.: San Francisco's Bomb Squad has descended on SOMA where a suspicious package was reported early this morning.

Officer Gordon Shyy says the cops were called at about 8:20 a.m. after someone found something that seemed not quite right on the 1300 block of Howard Street.

Police have closed Howard Street between 9th and 10th streets. In other words, find another way to work.


View Larger Map




My Voice Nation Help
4 comments
NorCal Crowe
NorCal Crowe

Ok....ok....so it was my very large vibrator. ...you got me! Glad nobody was hurt!

NorCal Crowe
NorCal Crowe

My vibrator got misdelivered.....jeez people!!

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

©2014 SF Weekly, LP, All rights reserved.
Loading...