Suspicious Device Found in the Mission, Streets Closed (Update)

Categories: Breaking News

Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image
Update: The streets are opened up and the suspicious device turned out to be a grenade, which was removed safely. So ... nothing to worry about.

San Francisco police just now alerted us to an incident over in the Mission District: a "suspicious device" was found at about 8:15 a.m. and the bomb squad is on its way to investigate.

According to Officer Gordon Shyy, the device was found on the 3100 block of 16th Street; the entire block has been closed off to all cars and pedestrians.

And yes, your Muni bus is being rerouted, too.

We'll let you know when it's all clear.


View Larger Map





My Voice Nation Help
12 comments
Brandon Martin
Brandon Martin

You mean this kind of device is rare in the mission?

Jon Wollenhaupt
Jon Wollenhaupt

It was probably half of a disposed super burrito —with extra guacamole.

Kevin Kirby
Kevin Kirby

Everything's back to normal, just the usual biohazards and deliberate disease-spreading in public restrooms.

Jeremy Baker
Jeremy Baker

The hobos have constructed a doomsday device??

Ward Trowbridge
Ward Trowbridge

Now that's crazy... Hope it's a hoax or it's disarmed safely... )-:

Bonnie Blake
Bonnie Blake

Take it elsewhere and leave us alone in the Mission!

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

©2014 SF Weekly, LP, All rights reserved.
Loading...