Twerking Trio Amuses, Confuses, and Annoys Pretty Much All of San Francisco

Categories: Only in SF

Thumbnail image for twerkingsf.jpg
YouTube/SimplePickup
Twerk it, girlfriend
Almost nothing in San Francisco surprises us, but almost everything in San Francisco entertains us.

As evidenced by this captivating YouTube video we came across this morning, showing three women who decided to truly test San Franciscans' ability to "roll with it" as they twerked all over the city (even the grocery store aisles). What we learned by viewing this 3-minute "dance" video is that San Francisco is a damn good time.

In case you didn't know, twerking is the sexually suggestive act of hunching over and bouncing your ass hard enough to make everything on your body wobble and jiggle -- or at least the relevant things on your body. Hilariously enough, these three gals successfully twerked their way through the San Francisco streets, shaking it up on BART, Chinatown (our personal favorite twerk scene), and Union Square.

Check it out, the public's reactions are worth it. And you must turn your sound on:

Now read our story about the nerdy guys behind this video




My Voice Nation Help
65 comments
Brett Roberts
Brett Roberts

If these three were smart, they'd be at a strip club getting paid to do this, instead of giving out free shows and annoying most of the public.

Jennipho Davina Busse
Jennipho Davina Busse

OMG I loooooove this soooo much!! My friends and I have been cracking up constantly. Get a sense of humor people! Maybe you need some twerk'n in your lives too.

塞繆塞繆
塞繆塞繆

This is FUKun stupid stop show this video who cares

Sam Avishay
Sam Avishay

why does everybody in the bay area in the bay area...as said above 'who cares?!'

Jessica Savich
Jessica Savich

My sentiments as well Justin but it's pretty damn funny.

kj001
kj001

WTF?  Wow....The cesspool that is San Francisco just keeps getting worse.

Idiots from the Bay Area think the Aisana pilot fake names was racist, yet applaud this crap?  It'll be a great day when SF is sitting on the bottom of the Pacific.  



kimmy_kakesrules
kimmy_kakesrules

No one has the right to call a woman a whore.  Even if they get down all day every day, you still have no right to belittle and define an individual.  Women have the right to define THEMSELVES.  Women have a right to choose their behavior and identity without having pressure from society to be a curtain way.  Be thankful that people can be silly and have fun!  Saving face is so communistic.  

kissykissyroar
kissykissyroar

There are tons of white women that run around in bras with tight shorts on or leggins that accentuate their butt. Does that give me the right to say that all white women are whores? No, it does not. Ballerinas dance around lifting their legs above their head and giving crotch shots with thin clothing on. Does that give me a right to say that they are whores even though I can clearly see their vaginas through the skin tight clothing they are still not considered whores. How hypocritical can one get? Isn't most forms of dance sexual if u really think about it? I really can't believe we live in a world where ppl think so ridiculously. Bashing ppl doesn't lead to ' progression it just brings it down more cus ppl tend to act out when they are offended. Another example of being a blatant racist is.. if a school gets shot up by a white person does that mean that all white ppl are murderers? I can go on and on but I think I made my point. By the way if any of you have teenage children they are tweking at their school dances.. does that mean your a terrible parent or does that mean that they probably watch tv? Just sad..

kissykissyroar
kissykissyroar

PPl don't look down on black Americans lol. Where do you get your logic from? White girls twerk too. Miley Cyrus twerks. You guys are just finding an excuse to be racist. . Maybe the things you do have nothing to do with your race. The fact that most of you guys are older than me really says something about your maturity level. There is even a video of three grandmas twerking in a kitchen on youtube ...all white. This isn't a race thing. The last time I checked black ppl were at the prime of music, we are on every channel, and our president is black. That really doesn't show how ppl are looking down on us if you keep voting for us. lmao. The funny part is that it is your jealous little insecure hearts that tell you to say such horrible things about ppl. It is okay though ignorance fuels ignorance. You are just as bad as the girl twerking if you are going to seriously sit there and make this about race at all. I am pretty sure God would love that you are judging someone else. You seem like such amazing ppl such credits to your race. Not. You mine as well be twerking right now.. Oh and another thing if you already knew the subject matter why did u watch the video? It is because you wanted to put down someone and feel better but does that help. Ur still insecure enough to lash out on someone u don't even know. A bunch of cyber bullies run the world ..I feel sorry for some of u...It is a shame.

Tsendrome
Tsendrome

Wow, after reading most of these comments I' think it's fair to say that this is an OLDER crowd. People forget what San Francisco is known for. It's the Flavor! But most of these folks need to just go to bed! I LOVED the video! I wish I could have gotten up on some of that ass! As for you folks saying all that nasty racist shit? You should be ashamed of yourselves. The ignorance you are spreading is ridiculous and you should be ashamed of to call yourselves San Franciscans

peanut
peanut

Oh boy. Black whores shaking their nasty asses around. How original.

ummmdee
ummmdee

nasty nasty nasty....congratulations on making yourselves look like whores!!says alot for black women in san francisco ....you know....women get paid to dance like that in clubs...get a job so maybe you wont have so much free time to do stupid shit like this!!!and btw if i were on that bus...the first time the door opened all 3 of you would have been out on your nasty ass's...your disgusting pigs....racist...ha ha...yeah im white....but a whores a whore

jda1570
jda1570

and black america wonders why every race and culture across the board looks down on them. take white america out of the equation. asians, hispanics, arabs, indians and everyone else considers black america crude and violent. so either EVERY single people who is not black is wrong, or black america needs to look in the mirror why you are looked down on across the board.

Growwler
Growwler

we are astounded by this- pure bootlicious awesomness!

Porky Ca
Porky Ca

Clean up the community by stopping the sell of drugs and guns that kill up the people in the community each and every day and start for crying out loud to try and find GOD and your purpose in life.

Porky Ca
Porky Ca

The black community needs to act like they have some sense and stop shaking there ass and start getting a education and get a damn JOB TO MAKE SOME MONEY AND STOP ROBBING AND TRYING TO BEAT UP EVERY WHITE PERSON IN SF IN RACIAL HATE.

Roy Adams
Roy Adams

Wtf I was downtown the other day sittin in front of Macy's exactly where blondie was twerking lol. Musta jus missed the twerk squad dammit!

Lawrence Shore
Lawrence Shore

I'm beginning to understand why they hate us for our freedom.

Peggi Printz
Peggi Printz

Hilarious! I wish I could witness it live.

Brandi Woods
Brandi Woods

Twerking is awful. Girls, please stop doing it.

Adam Connell
Adam Connell

I think of huge attacking hippos when i see this shit.

Brett Roberts
Brett Roberts

Three women with WAY too much time on their hands...smdh

Alice Wonderworld
Alice Wonderworld

This is on BART, Robert & Tani, not the streets where a person might have a CHOICE (that pesky American thing we encourage). And if you were watching males do something like this or listening to a religious sermon, then your attitude might be different. But it shouldn't be. Rights are rights. After all, street musicians can't play their music on an enclosed car, panhandlers can't beg, and those are people who often need help.

Little Calico
Little Calico

Whoever came up with the "twerk" needs to have a hard kick in the crotch. Many times.

Ganksta Th'second
Ganksta Th'second

They're not bad, but they ain't good either. Lawls @ all these white folks faces... and that wheelchair dude! get em old man!!!

imthestein
imthestein

@kj001Yes, blame all of us because of one immature intern, that sounds very enlightened

Emerie
Emerie

@ummmdee Anyone who danced like that in a strip club wouldn't make much money.  They did this to be funny and have fun.  You assume that they don't have jobs and must be whores because they made a three minute video?  Oh, that's right, people with jobs don't have days off.  And dancing around being silly in public makes you a promiscuous whore.  Grow up and get some of that class you seem to think these women lack.

Emerie
Emerie

@jda1570 Speak for yourself.  I don't look down on black America because I'm not an ignorant, racist dick.

SFvince64
SFvince64

@Porky Ca Being a Christian does not make one any better than anyone else. Dennis Lynn Rader was a church going, family man. He was a college grad with a bachelor's degree in Administration of Justice. He was a devoted church goer, president in the Congregation Council of his Lutheran church, and a Boy Scout leader. Does his name sound familiar? Sound like a good, church-going kind of guy? He was the BTK (Bind,Torture,Kill) Killer. He tortured & killed at least 10 women and was known to torture animals for fun. Being a Christian doesn't mean shit.

traci_l.carter
traci_l.carter

you loved it! probably watched it over & over and WISHED a female would get up on u like that... lonely loser...!!

traci_l.carter
traci_l.carter

you sound SO jealous that ur not black! how pathetic... btw, you used the WRONG word, its THEIR ASS not , THERE ass, IDIOT. as if this one video represents the whole black community... you sound REAL dumb yourself. FOOL!! #EDUCATEDBLACKWOMAN -

ummmdee
ummmdee

@Emerie @ummmdee you call that being silly???sticking their ass's in peoples faces{like on the bus}.. with shorts on so short its impossible to wear underwear?thats not silly...thats disgusting...walking around in public with your ass hanging out sure dont make you a women of class emerie does it?and btw...i am grown and i know the difference between being silly...and acting like a whore..your the one that needs to see it for it is.

realtruth
realtruth

@traci_l.carter Haven't you ever noticed that ONLY people who have no self respect or dignity do this dumb sh*t...it's blatantly obvious these people had a poor childhood and hide behind their "desperate for attention" antics. No one would ever look at those women with any respect, and what woman would want to only be seen as a trashy sexual object that's treated like disposable garbage, which is what all these women are looked at as. Twerking isn't dancing! Only trailer park trash and ghetto people do it because they have nothing else to offer of themselves. Don't you ever notice that you never see men acting this way? These girls grew up watching women who were most likely abused (and were probably strippers) act this way and imitated what they saw. People laugh at women like them!

TakeThatB
TakeThatB

@traci_l.carter You sound so jealous that you are not white! How pathetic... By the way, you used the wrong spelling and capitalization for practically everything in that poorly created paragraph. As if this one post by Porky Ca represents the whole white community... You sound really dumb, yourself. Fool! (Hash tags are not appropriate on comments as they aren't usable by the system, so next time you decide to use a hash tag you need to use it appropriately and on the correct sets of websites.)

Now Trending

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

©2014 SF Weekly, LP, All rights reserved.
Loading...