Raiders Accuse Nation's Burgers of Unsavory Advertising Practices

319969_10150361635607807_82905592806_8459800_1995601202_n.jpg
The Raiders want Nation's to pay them, and not in burgers
The Oakland Raiders are taking Nation's Giant Hamburgers to court, claiming the Northern California food chain has, uh, raided the team's famous trademark: Raider Nation.

Now the question is will the Raiders "Just win, baby?"

According to the suit filed last week in San Francisco, Nation's has been running an advertisement on a billboard next to the Oakland stadium where the Raider's play which reads: "When Hunger Hits, Raid a Nation's."

While some might call that clever advertising, the Raider's call it "ambush advertising." The team is accusing the restaurant of capitalizing on its fame and fans without having to pay a penny for that benefit.

According to the complaint:

The "Raid a Nation's" slogan is an obvious reference to the famous Raider Nation mark that identifies the Raiders and their loyal fans.The advertisement is easily visible to thousands of game day fans, as well as countless others who drive by the complex every day.
To add insult to injury, Nation's also altered its own logo -- the cartoon hamburger -- by putting an eyepatch on it, similar to the one worn by the Raider's logo character. "The unmistakable, overall message is that Nation's and the Raiders have a marketing or sponsorship relationship of some kind when, in fact, the opposite is true," the team says.

"Despite their best efforts to resolve this dispute amicably, plaintiffs now believe that Nation's course of conduct is such that only the court's intervention can protect the goodwill and intellectual property of the Raiders and the NFL," the suit states.

The team is asking that the chain be enjoined from using the "Raid a Nation's" slogan as well as seeking damages for the trademark infringement, false advertising, and unfair competition.

But this could be a really frustrating process for the Raider's, which will quickly learn that the slow pace of the legal system plays against the team's obsession with speed.

Follow us on Twitter at @SFWeekly and @TheSnitchSF

My Voice Nation Help
25 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
Nana  Wu
Nana Wu

I am a 27 years old doctor,mature and beautiful. and now i am seeking a good man who can give me real love, so i got a sername Andromeda2002 on  Agedate.СòM, a nice and free place for younger women and older men,or older women and younger men, to interact with each other.Maybe you wanna check out or tell your friends.

Nana  Wu
Nana Wu

I am a 27 years old doctor,mature and beautiful. and now i am seeking a good man who can give me real love, so i got a sername Andromeda2002 on  Agedate.СòM, a nice and free place for younger women and older men,or older women and younger men, to interact with each other.Maybe you wanna check out or tell your friends.

Nana  Wu
Nana Wu

I am a 27 years old doctor,mature and beautiful. and now i am seeking a good man who can give me real love, so i got a sername Andromeda2002 on  Agedate.СòM, a nice and free place for younger women and older men,or older women and younger men, to interact with each other.Maybe you wanna check out or tell your friends.

Nana  Wu
Nana Wu

I am a 27 years old doctor,mature and beautiful. and now i am seeking a good man who can give me real love, so i got a sername Andromeda2002 on  Agedate.СòM, a nice and free place for younger women and older men,or older women and younger men, to interact with each other.Maybe you wanna check out or tell your friends.

Kevinb6061
Kevinb6061

Fuck the Raiders...who at the coliseum sold the advertising space to Nations...wasn't it checked and verified before putting up the banner...Looks like the coliseum fucked up..ora should i say   O.co

Mcfiremonkey
Mcfiremonkey

What happened to editing?  It's RAIDERS, not RAIDER'S!!!  Go back to school! 

Hamburgers
Hamburgers

me like nations burgers, hate foolball, go nations!!

Nations
Nations

Grant and Natiion' s fuckup ya ya ya

Xavi
Xavi

Who Gives A Shit...Everyone Is Suing Everyone....Lets Discuss Real Matters...

Rfunkstarr
Rfunkstarr

The Oakland Raiders do not "own" the rights to Raider Nation. They stole it from a fan who created the slogan and copyrighted it in 1996. he will be contacting Nation's today.Sick of the Raiders "bully" tactics and their repeated infringement themselves.

yu888
yu888

Ha, probably a calculated risk on Giant Hamburgers part.  They have good burgers though and this stunt certainly will not stop me from going there to eat when I am in the area, but perhaps teh eye patch thing went a bit over... just sayin'

Gemedina12
Gemedina12

yeh this is just so Tom "Petty"..lol..The raiders should just work out a deal wth Nations to join forces instead of sueing them i think..

Warchief
Warchief

 The raid a nations might have been ok and they probably would have gotten away with that but the eye patch will do them in. Not to sharp. Sort of like the dumb ass who thought "today taste so good" is better than "it's finger lickin good".

Velasco David
Velasco David

Raider***

Johnny Valenzuela
Johnny Valenzuela

The way I look at it if the Raiders beat the green bay packers on sunday that will be my super bowl then these are real men of black.

Velasco David
Velasco David

This is flat out ridiculous!! Raiser Nation Baby! Wait... Am I gonna get sued?

Hsherndon
Hsherndon

Tell the Raiders to get over it and stop wasting money on law suits.  Makes them look petty.  

Eric The MadMan
Eric The MadMan

Fuk that!!!  Just win baby!!

You are petty for even making this dumba$$ post??

Dan Lester
Dan Lester

I like to watch the games too, as long as they're not like last Sunday's atrocity in Miami.

Dan Lester
Dan Lester

You would think they would know that it is the Raiders, not the Raider's.

Raider Fan
Raider Fan

I see people all over Facebook trying to sell Raider like products, and promoting their own personal "charities", targeting Raider fans. I think that it is become enough already! I jsut want to watch the game!

In and out burger
In and out burger

IN AND OUT BURGERS ARE THE BEST FUCK THE REST!  get that in and out urge!

Guest
Guest

Nah. Five Guys has finally opened up. In and Out can suck it. :P

Eric The MadMan
Eric The MadMan

Guest you are on crack!! I bet you like 5 guys....LMAO!!

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

©2014 SF Weekly, LP, All rights reserved.
Loading...