Top 10 Signs You're Totally Bored With Rock Music

Categories: Uh Oh

You are not actually totally bored of rock music. But occasionally, for brief periods, you kinda are. (It's okay.) And how do you know when you've reached your limit of longhairs and Les Pauls? Because you notice some or all of the following signs:

800px-Dave_Grohl-blogga.jpg

10. Knowing that Dave Grohl is a nice guy no longer keeps you from feeling viciously dismissive toward him and his music.


cee-lo-pussy-voice-238724.jpg

9. You can't stand anyone on The Voice besides Cee-Lo Green. (Christina included for other reasons.)


i-listen-to-classic-rock-country-music-is-of-the-devil-1.jpg

8. You begin to confuse classic rock with contemporary country.


Neon-Indian-synth.jpg

7. All you think when about when you hear a guitar solo is how much cooler it would sound on a synth.


My Voice Nation Help
6 comments
tre-rocks
tre-rocks

HAHA!!! Yep, number 7... Story of my life.

TallLoving.Com
TallLoving.Com

  As Chinese Old Saying Goes"No Difficulty Is Insurmountable If One Sets One's Mind On It.” I am rose ,Once I feel life so lonely, later I met a   tall rich girl, on==Tall*Loving*c/O'm== !  She told me most guys of her hometown just love her money than her, she just want to get the true love, and next week we will hold the wedding in Miami. So both of us think money will never stop your steps getting the true love kiss!

TallLoving.Com
TallLoving.Com

i  have heard a saying  goes in China  like this "Only one himself knows if the shoes match his feet or not “If u really love her /him ,nothing matters, let alone height . look at Tall*Loving . C 0 M~ it is  a nice place for talls , to interact with each other. BTW ,Ever feel that you would best enjoy someone who is not in your height group?   If u are interested in it, maybe  u  wanna check  it out or tell your friends.

BigMan
BigMan

You realize that the hardware store is much more interesting than the Rock aisle of the music store. (I had this realization in 1981, after the Clash broke up.)

Eric Kahn
Eric Kahn

 Very poignant and somewhat sad and very right on.

Alan Scherstuhl
Alan Scherstuhl

11. You suddenly value fun more than "authenticity."12. You realize everyone else in the world might actually know something you don't.13. Someone nearby is playing Bon Iver.

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Drink

San Francisco Event Tickets
©2014 SF Weekly, LP, All rights reserved.
Loading...