Drones Take Food and Drink Delivery to New Heights

Categories: Tech, WTF?

drone2TD.jpg
Robots delivering champagne, dreams can come true.
We may not have hoverboards or flying cars, but we have booze-delivering drones.

A Sausalito resort is piloting a robot program that delivers champagne directly to guest rooms. While this service is limited to those staying in a $10,000 per night suite, the hotel is already working on a second drone that will transport sweets and other goodies to all guests.

Sushi, pizza, sandwiches, and beer are among the airborne foods that have been delivered in London, Mumbai, Melbourne, and Minnesota respectively. Unfortunately, the FAA has yet to approve these delicious miracles in America. (Minnesota's Lakemaid brewery drone deliveries to ice fishers last winter were grounded by the feds.)

This high-tech fad sounds as promising as the chiming of a sponsor's gift coming in for a landing in The Hunger Games, but are there any downfalls? Will the drones end up feeding seagulls instead as they swoop in and snatch up a burrito?





My Voice Nation Help
24 comments
valerie.lee1230
valerie.lee1230

Idiots will start shooting these little guys down.  Anytime someone comes up with something cool and somewhat innovative, lower order people tend to ruin it.  Example: tipping over smart cars in SF, why?  Oh that's right, low intellect and boredom are a lethal combination.

Ryan Corey
Ryan Corey

Yeah I am going to steal one and keep in by bathroom!!. Hahaha

Joseph Anthony Marinucci
Joseph Anthony Marinucci

I lived in Sausalito, what resort has a $10,000 a night suite? Cavallo? Nothing is that nice in Sausalito. It's all a tourist illusion disguised by views. Last the food there blows. Only a couple good joints. If Molly Stone, Le Garage and Sushi Ran was not there you would be traveling far for good SF/ Berkeley fare. The other restaurants are weak tourist traps. Not sure you can even count the Buckeye as Sausalito...

Sous Kitchen
Sous Kitchen

Lol the fastest food delivery ever! I think I will go with the regular way.

Teresa Tagle
Teresa Tagle

Hmm are they gonna knock on the door or crash thru the window

Allen Frady
Allen Frady

Because having your package thrown on the sidewalk isn't annoying enough.

Steve Tidd
Steve Tidd

Its a bad idea because you know some half wit is going to try to shoot one down and it's going to land on someone's head, or their car, or their house.

Brett Rico
Brett Rico

Haha that's cool... Maybe not $10,000 cool though

valerie.lee1230
valerie.lee1230

I think it flies up to the atmosphere, get's it nice and cold and then brings it to your front door. ;)

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

©2014 SF Weekly, LP, All rights reserved.
Loading...