New Resident: 5 Things He Wished He'd Known About S.F.

Categories: Announcement

organicsf.jpg
YouTube
Duh.

We've lived in S.F. since Madonna and Britney kissed at the MTV VMAs, so we often forget about the little idiosyncrasies of San Francisco. But a new resident, and well known YouTube personality, Joseph Birdsong, has recently moved to San Francisco and wants us to know there's a lot of plaid here. Check out the video below:

Yes, we love organic products and our dogs, and maybe we stink sometimes -- now you get why we make a big deal out of the weather getting warm.

For events in San Francisco this week and beyond, check out our calendar section. Follow us on Twitter at @ExhibitionistSF, Mollie at @MollieM10, and like us on Facebook.
My Voice Nation Help
31 comments
Patrick Carroll
Patrick Carroll

I, for one, don't care what some idiot dweeb from Bumfuck, Nowhere thinks about San Francisco! If you don't like it go back to Bumfuck!

Desiree Bacchetti
Desiree Bacchetti

OMG! Yes to the apples! I can give a rat's ass about all the "non-junk wutcha-ma-callits" just give me an effen Apple! ♡

Lewis Francis Smith II
Lewis Francis Smith II

You sniveling limp wrist! FUCK YOU! Let me see you, and I'll kick you and your platform shoes right the fuck back to where you came from! Sugar shack!

Maurice Rivers
Maurice Rivers

I bet he hasn't set foot in the 'hood areas yet.

Kevin Kirby
Kevin Kirby

He could have wound up on Clarion and decided that the entire city is an open cess pit.

Dawn Hendrix
Dawn Hendrix

Exactly about the hills. My da used to tell stories about having to walk to school "uphill both ways" and it's so true about sf

Ryan D. K. Brady
Ryan D. K. Brady

Ugh, I hate it when people come to this city and assume the one particular neighborhood they moved to is representative of the whole city.

Ka Ren
Ka Ren

Eaj Panambo, Claudine Abesamis

Erica Johansen
Erica Johansen

HAHA. Uphill hill both ways. lol. newbies. This city keeps you in shape that's for sure.

Eric Carlson
Eric Carlson

must be a slow news day for this to be noteworthy

Vicki Victoria
Vicki Victoria

Hahahaha the hills! "There is some Alice and wonderland shit going on here!" Hahahaha so true.

Ajay Bery
Ajay Bery

Drop him off in Hunters Point.

Char Vanderweel
Char Vanderweel

I wish I had known how awesome the Bay Area was .... I would have moved here 20yrs sooner.

mailorders
mailorders topcommenter

Chicken wings in Hunters Point have more meat on them than this anorexic twinkie fool.

Now Trending

San Francisco Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

©2014 SF Weekly, LP, All rights reserved.
Loading...